Articles Posted in Workers’ Compensation
[…] When an injured employee is not at fault, they may seek damages through a third-party civil action against the negligent driver and, if different, the vehicle’s owner. Recovery in these cases typically comes from the tortfeasor’s and owner’s bodily injury (BI) liability insurance or, if applicable, personal assets.

In many cases, however, the at-fault party either lacks BI coverage altogether or carries insufficient limits. Florida law addresses this risk through uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage, governed by § 627.727, Florida Statutes. This optional coverage is designed to fill the gap left by the inadequacy—or absence—of BI insurance.

Per § 627.727(1), the purpose of UM/UIM coverage is:

“…for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.”

The Workers’ Compensation Lien Under § 440.39

Section 440.39, Florida Statutes, grants workers’ compensation (WC) carriers an equitable lien on any judgment or settlement obtained by the injured worker from a third-party tortfeasor.