Articles Posted in Workers’ Compensation
[…] This blog aims to challenge and clarify that misconception.

A petition for benefits is the workers’ compensation equivalent of a civil complaint. It is the legal vehicle used to initiate litigation against the employer and its insurance carrier (E/C).

Section 440.192, Florida Statutes, outlines the required contents of every petition, its purpose being to equip E/C with sufficient information to make informed decisions.

The so-called prescription doctrine finds its supposed legal foundation in Section 440.192(2)(i), which states:

“The type or nature of treatment, care, or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment. If the employee is under the care of a physician for an injury identified under paragraph (c), a copy of the physician’s request, authorization, or recommendation for treatment, care, or attendance must accompany the petition.”

Many practitioners and judges interpret this subsection as requiring a physician’s written request with every petition seeking medical care. They view the two sentences as linked and dependent. As a result, E/C routinely files motions to dismiss petitions that lack a doctor’s written request.