Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Important Differences Between the LHWCA and Florida Workers’ Compensation
[…] “[T]he employer may rebut the presumption . . . by presenting substantial evidence that is specific and comprehensive enough to sever the potential connection between the disability and the work environment.” Hawaii Stevedores, Inc. v. Ogawa, 608 F.3d 642, 651 (9th Cir. 2010). This is a difficult burden for the employer to meet.

Presumption of Compensability. The two systems address this issue quite differently.

Section 920 of the LHWCA provides:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary —

(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.

(b) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.

(c) That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of the injured employee.

(d) That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.

This is a liberal view, which favors workers. Florida’s position, as contained in section 440.015, is quite different. In pertinent part, the section provides as follows: