Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Florida PIP Reimbursement Allowed Against Owner or Insurer of the Owner of a Commercial Motor Vehicle
[…] See, section 627.736(1), Florida Statutes. Subject to policy limits (usually $10,000) and deductibles, PIP covers 80% of medical expenses and 60% of lost wages.

Generally, PIP carriers cannot recoup these payments from entities such as at-fault drivers and health insurance. Section 627.7405(1) is the exception to the rule. It reads as follows:

Notwithstanding ss. 627.730627.7405, an insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.

The constitutionality of the statute was upheld in Amerisure Ins. Co. v. State Farm, 897 So. 2d 1287 (Fla. 2005). In that Florida Supreme Court case, a commercial vehicle owned by a construction company was involved in a crash while being operated by a State Farm insured.