Articles Posted in Car, Truck & Motorcycle Accidents
[…] Articles Posted in Car, Truck & Motorcycle Accidents

avis rental agency.jpg49 U.S.C. Sec. 30106 (the “Graves Amendment”) shields those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles [when] there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” from vicarious liability for the rented or leased vehicle. Sec. 30106(a).

Given this language, does the Graves Amendment shield car dealerships from vicarious liability for accidents involving loaner vehicles?