Florida Injury Attorney Blawg
[…] In a state (Florida) that does not require motorists to maintain Bodily Injury (BI) insurance, having Uninsured Motorist (UM)/Underinsured Motorist (UIM) coverage, within the prescripts of Florida Statute 627.727, is the best protection against uninsured/underinsured drivers. Per 627.727(1), UM/UIM is designed “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover…
Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #3)
In previous blogs, we addressed the first and second elements of a Section 440.205 Florida Statutes wrongful retaliation/termination cause of action. This blog will address prong the third element. §440.205 reads as follows: Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s…
Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Virtually Impossible in Florida to Overcome Workers’ Compensation Immunity (440.11)
Florida’s workers’ compensation system was created, in 1935, with the goal of providing benefits to injured workers without the delay of having to prove the accident was caused by the employer’s negligence. In exchange for this no-fault system, employers were granted immunity from being liable for negligence. The system, however, did not afford absolute immunity. There…
Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #2)
Our previous blog addressed the first prong of a Florida Statute §440.205 workers’ compensation retaliation/wrongful termination cause of action (COA). §440.205 provides: Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under…
Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #1)
Florida is an at-will employment state.