Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Florida’s “Free Kill” Law: A Legal Loophole That Still Denies Grieving Families Justice
[…] Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Florida’s “Free Kill” Law: A Legal Loophole That Still Denies Grieving Families Justice

Since 1990, Florida has enforced a statute commonly referred to as the “Free Kill” law. Codified at Section 768.21(8) of the Florida Wrongful Death Act, this provision creates a glaring exception in an otherwise remedial framework intended to support grieving families.

The legislative intent behind the Wrongful Death Act, as stated in Section 768.17, is clear:

“It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.”

From car crashes and construction accidents to defective products and medical malpractice, wrongful death claims arise in countless tragic ways.