Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Why Reasonable Carrier-Paid Attorney’s Fees Are Reasonable and Necessary
[…] Some business and carrier representatives are declaring that the Castellanos decision will open the floodgates to “unbridled hourly rate attorney’s fees.” (This quote is attributed to Tom Feeney, CEO of Associated Industries, in the  newspaper article, Workers-comp rates could jump in Florida.) The claim is patently false … and this is why:

WHY CASTELLANOS DOES NOT PERMIT “UNBRIDLED HOURLY RATE ATTORNEY’S FEES”

  • Section 440.34(1), Florida Statutes provides that “A fee, gratuity, or other consideration may not be paid for a claimant in connection with any proceedings arising under this chapter, unless approved by the judge of compensation claims or court having jurisdiction over such proceedings.” Accordingly, every attorney’s fee, especially those awarded under Castellanos, must be approved by a JCC. It is a crime for an attorney to accept any fee not approved by a JCC. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat. Hence, the JCC is the gatekeeper of all claimant attorney’s fees.