Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Severely Injured Uber Eats Operator Fighting for Compensation in Florida
[…] Subsection (7)(c) outlines the types of motor vehicle insurance coverage Uber is required to maintain for operators who are injured while a “driver is engaged in a prearranged ride.”

On close reading, however, 627.748 may not apply to our client’s situation. The statute speaks in terms of motor vehicles, drivers of motor vehicles, and human passengers. 627.748(1)(b) defines “Rider” as “an individual who uses a digital network to connect with a TNC driver in order to obtain a prearranged ride in the TNC driver’s TNC vehicle between points chosen by the rider.” Nowhere in 627.748 is there any mention of bicycles, bicycle riders, or food delivery.