Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Time to Overturn Florida’s Medical Malpractice “Free Kill” Statute
[…] Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Time to Overturn Florida’s Medical Malpractice “Free Kill” Statute

doctorCivil disputes arising from death due to negligence are governed by statutes 768.16-768.26, known as the “Florida Wrongful Death Act.” Section 768.17 sets forth the legislative intent of the Act:

“It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer. Sections 768.16-768.26 are remedial and shall be liberally construed.”

In all fairness, section 768.17 should read as follows:

With the exception of cases involving medical negligence, it is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.