Articles Posted in Medical Malpractice
[…] I have railed at length in this blog against a Florida law that allows medical providers alone to avoid the same legal liability everyone else faces for causing the negligent loss of life. The offensive statute is section 768.21(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of Florida’s Wrongful Death Act. Section…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Time to Overturn Florida’s Medical Malpractice “Free Kill” Statute

Civil disputes arising from death due to negligence are governed by statutes 768.16-768.26, known as the “Florida Wrongful Death Act.” Section 768.17 sets forth the legislative intent of the Act: “It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors…

Updated:

Florida Medical Malpractice Law: Exceptions to Non-Liability of Hospitals for the Medical Negligence of Independent Contractors

Most people are surprised to learn that most hospital emergency room physicians are not hospital employees. Instead, they are independent contractors.