Articles Posted in Employment Law
[…] It is sometimes possible for employees injured on the job in Florida to be compensated through both the state’s workers’ compensation system and its civil justice system. As to the compensation available and the manner in which the compensation is sought and received, the systems are more different than they…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #3)

In previous blogs, we addressed the first and second elements of a Section 440.205 Florida Statutes wrongful retaliation/termination cause of action. This blog will address prong the third element. §440.205 reads as follows: Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #2)

Our previous blog addressed the first prong of a Florida Statute §440.205 workers’ compensation retaliation/wrongful termination cause of action (COA). §440.205 provides: Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale // Florida Statute 440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliation/Wrongful Termination COA (Prong #1)

Florida is an at-will employment state. The doctrine often allows employers to end employment relationships without suffering any negative consequences besides paying unemployment compensation benefits. While the doctrine creates a climate of vulnerability, Florida employers do not have absolute immunity for every termination decision. They can find themselves in hot water for harassing or terminating an employee because…

Updated:

440.205 Workers’ Compensation Retaliatory Discharge Claims May be Subject to Arbitration

Florida Statute 440.205 creates a civil remedy for various types of retaliatory misconduct by employers against employees for claiming or attempting to claim workers’ compensation. (Florida’s workers’ compensation statutes are contained in Chapter 440.) 440.205 reads as follows: Coercion of employees.–No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce…

Updated:

Survey of Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Wrongful Termination Law

Florida’s workers’ compensation system, embodied in Chapter 440 of Florida’s Statutes, is mostly unfriendly towards injured workers.