Florida Statute 440.39 gr
[…] Florida Statute 440.39 grants workers’ compensation insurance carriers an equitable lien against any judgment or settlement ultimately recovered by the employee from a third-party tortfeasor. This allows workers’ compensation insurance carriers to recover from the proceeds of third-party payments portions of the expenditures they have made on behalf of injured employees.
Interestingly, the 440.39 workers’ compensation lien does not apply to UM or UIM coverage. See Volk v. Gallopo, 585 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991)(The basis for the holding was that a plain reading of section 440.39(3)(a), Florida Statutes precludes a workers’ compensation carrier from benefitting from UM coverage); see also section 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (2025)(stating that UM “coverage shall not inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation … carrier….”)